• 1

Common Names: Bairds Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Pantherophis bairdi
First Described: YARROW, 1880

Adult Size: 120-140cm
Temperament: Generally docile
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 29°C (84°F) - 25°C (77°F)
Brumation: 50-59°F (10-15°C) for 2-3 months
Reproduction: 4-15 eggs per clutch, hatching from 60-83 days at 25-29°C
Known Mutations: Albino, Hypomelanistic
Captive Bred Localities: Galeana Mexico (Ft. Worth Zoo), Chipinque, Mexico (San Antonio Zoo ), Loma Alta Texas,
Mexican Bairds Ratsnakes are different to those found in Texas, having silver heads, orange bodies, and a white chin.
Natural History: Rocky, wooded areas of limestone canyons, stony crevices, forest uplands, in Mexico they have been observed in dry thorn scrub habitats and pine forests. From elevations from 300 to 3000 m above sea level.
Native To: USA, Mexico

Map showing the distribution of Pantherophis bairdi ( Bairds Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 234-264
Subcaudals: 81-105
Dorsals: 27
  • Lost Maples SP, Texas
  • Author: mlhradio (CC BY-NC 2.0)
  • Bairds Ratsnake
  • Author: Josh Jeffers
  • Mexican Bairds Ratsnake
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Lost Maples State Park
  • Author: mlhradio (CC BY-NC 2.0)
  • Cerro La Silla, Mexico
  • Author: Cabo Neri (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Texas locality
  • Author: Tiia Suntila
  • Mexican Bairds Ratsnake
  • Author: AC Snakes

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
Nature Serve Status: N4 - Apparently Secure

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe