• 1

Common Names: Stinking Goddess, King Ratsnake, Keeled Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe carinata carinata
First Described: GUNTHER, 1864

Adult Size: 150-170cm
Temperament: Highly variable between specimens, some are shy and nervous and will readily bite and musk. Whilst others are handleable but unpredictable and will bite without warning.
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Provide a thermal gradient of between 28°C (82°F) - 22°C (72°F) together with a humid hide.
Brumation:  Brumate at 47°-59° F (8°-15°C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction:  6-15 eggs are typically laid per clutch hatching from between 41-58 days at 25°-28°C
Known Mutations: Albino / Amelanistic, Hypomelanistic, Purple Hypomelanistic, Anerythristic / Axanthic, Leucistic, Striped, Abherrant, High Yellow, Scaleless
First captive breeding of the Leucistic King Ratsnake took place in 2014 by Carmine a Japanese breeder who works extensively with this species.
Albino is the most common trait to be bred in captivity, several specimens have been found in the wild, it appears that the first captive breeding of an Albino possibly occurred in the early 2000's
A scaleless specimen is known in a collection in China, photos were posted on the Asian Colubrid facebook group by Wai Lui (the snake belongs to a friend of his) on May 22nd 2015 of a scaleless female that was bred to an Albino male laying a clutch of eggs.
There is much variation in colour within this species, High Yellow Elaphe carinata are selectively bred from animals originating from Sichuan province in China where populations of this species exhibit bright yellow and black colouration. Darker specimens originate from the more northerly parts of its range.
It would appear that quite a few different morphs/mutations of the King Ratsnake have been discovered in the wild by looking at various exporter/importer lists and websites.
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: A largely terrestrial species known to inhabit open forests, fields, meadows and bamboo thickets, although it has also been collected near houses. It has occasionally been found in caves. The diet of Elaphe carinata in the wild consists of,  Rats, Mice, Birds and their Eggs, Lizards, Reptile Eggs & Snakes including their own species.
Native To: China

Map showing the distribution of Elaphe carinata ( King Ratsnake / Stinking Goddess ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 199-226
Subcaudals: 78-101
Dorsals: 21-23
  • King Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • WC Morph
  • Author: Ray
  • Keeled Scales
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Hypomelanistic
  • Author: Amanda Dunkley
  • Elliptical Pupil
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • King Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • King Ratsnake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • King Ratsnake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
China Species Red List: Vulnerable VU A2a

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe