• 1

Common Names: Pearl Banded Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Euprepiophis perlaceus
First Described: STEJNEGER, 1929

Adult Size: 100-130cm
Temperament:  Very shy and secretive species
Temperature & Humidity Range: No data at present, but presumedly the same captive needs as E. mandarinus
Brumation: No data at present
Reproduction: No data at present
Known Mutations: None known at present
Natural History:  This species inhabits moist mountain habitats, broad-leaf forest, coniferous forest, mixed broadleaf forests, alongside roadsides and riparian areas. It can be found at elevations between 2000 and 2500m.

  • Pearl Banded Ratsnake
  • Author: Herpasia

Native To:  Hailuo Gou, Luding County, Garze Zang Autonomous Prefecture, and Elev. 2000 m, Wolong, Wenchuan County, Aba (Ngawa) Zang Autonomous Prefecture, Sichuan Province, China. As presently understood Euprepiophis perlaceus  is endemic to Sichuan Province, China, and only occurs in the foot hills of the Himalayan Plateau directly west of the Sichuan Basin. (Zhao 1990)
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 224-231
Subcaudals: 62-69
Dorsals: 19

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
China Species Red List: Vulnerable VU A2a 

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe