• 1

Common Names: Thai Red Mountain Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Oreocryptophis porphyraceus coxi
First Described: SCHULZ & HELFENBERGER, 1998

Adult Size: 80-100cm
Temperament: A shy and secretive species, that will readily bite if disturbed
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Provide a temperature gradient between 28°C(82°F) to 17°C(62°F) *temps never over 28°C/82°F. A humid hide should be part of the cage furnishings. Spray enclosure occasionally with tepid water.
Brumation:  47°-55° F (8°-13°C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction: Several clutches are produced each year with an average of 3 eggs per clutch. Incubated at 75°-80°F expect hatchlings from between 49-60 days.
Known Mutations: There are no known genetic mutations at present. Some breeders are selectively breeding for wider stripes.
Captive bred Localities: Loei Thailand,
Captive History: It is commonly believed that at this time that all captive bred specimens originated from one European Breeder, Klaus-Dieter Schulz. The original animals where collected from the Loei region of Thailand and imported into the USA, where they were then exported, of the 20 or so animals this breeder received, only a handful survived. He managed to successfully breed this species and incubate eggs it is these that are the source of all captive bred coxi both here in the UK, Europe and the USA.
Natural History: Found at elevations of 800 - 1000m. Inhabiting the perimeter of secondary rain forests where the majority of the vegetation is bamboo and tall grasses.
Native To: Thailand

Map showing the distribution of Oreocryptophis porphyraceus coxi ( Thai Red Mountain Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 213
Subcaudals: 62
Dorsals: 19
  • Thai Red Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Charles Duchatel
  • Thai Red Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Missing Pattern
  • Author: Rob Stone
  • Thai Red Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Kitchinman
  • Thai Red Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Missing Pattern
  • Author: Rob Stone
  • Thai Red Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: RoyalCrazy
  • Thai Red Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe