• 1

Common Names: Rainbow Tree Snake
Scientific Name: Gonyosoma margaritatum
First Described: PETERS, 1871

Adult Size:  150-200cm
Temperament:
Temperature & Humidity Range:
Brumation: 
Reproduction:
Known Mutations:
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  An arboreal species that can be found in lowlands within its range as well as the foothills of mountainous regions. The Rainbow tree snake is confined to forested areas and is an agile climber. Food in the wild is presumed to consist of small birds, tree mammals squirrels & bats.
Native To:  Indonesia ( only known from one record ), West & East Malaysia
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 230-249 - ♀ 234-242
Subcaudals: 108-130
Dorsals: 19

Conservation Status:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe