• 1

Common Names: Moellendorff's Ratsnake, 100 Flower Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Orthriophis moellendorffi
First Described: BOETTGER, 1886

Adult Size: 160-180cm
Temperament:
Temperature & Humidty Range: Orthriophis moellendorffi requires a thermal gradient between 25°C (77°F) to 18°C (64°F) Humidity should be around 70%. Humid hide required,  Spray with tepid water daily when sloughing.
Brumation:  54-62°F (12-17°C) for 2-3 months
Reproduction: 5-12 eggs hatching from 80-83 days at 27°C
Known Mutations: Albino/Amelanistic, Hypomelanistic, Patternless
Hypomelanistic 100 Flower Ratsnakes are being bred with some regularity in the states in a co-op between Karl Krumke & Stan Grumbeck. The original hypomelanistic female is an animal that has been in Stans collection since 1995, that a friend of his brought in through a California importer. The male that first bred her was a captive hatched animal that came from a clutch Kameron (Bushmaster Inc.) hatched that was laid by a wild-caught animal. That male got up over 8 feet long and was a massive snake. 
Another hypomelanistic specimen is known from the late 1980's and was in the collection of Chris Newman (UK), this animal sadly died before he could pass on any of this genes.
Reduced Pattern / Green / Patternless O. moellendorffi were bred for the first time by Terry Neset (USA) in 2011, a project that took nine years to completion. 3.4 visuals were produced from hets, proving the trait to be simple recessive.
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  Inhabits altitudes of 50 - 300m. Orthriophis moellendorffi lives in a terrain of karst topography, a sparse landscape of crevices and caves made of limestone.
Native To: China, Vietnam

Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis moellendorffi ( 100 Flower Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 265-284
Subcaudals: 76-100
Dorsals: 25-27
  • 100 Flower Ratsnake
  • Author: Ilya Drozdov
  • Hypomelanistic
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck
  • 100 Flower Ratsnake
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • Eggs Hatching
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • 100 Flower Ratsnake
  • Author: Ilya Drozdov
  • Eggs Hatching
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • 100 Flower Ratsnake
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • 100 Flower Ratsnake
  • Author: Charles Duchatel

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
China Species Red List: Endangered EN A2

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe