• 1

Common Names: Mocquard's Beauty Snake
Scientific Name: Orthriophis taeniurus mocquardi
First Described: SCHULZ, 1996

Adult Size: 150-170cm
Temperament: Ranging from good to pure evil
Temperature & Humidity Range:  28°C(82°F) to 25°C(77°F)  70-90%  Provide a humid hide and spray the enclosure occasionally
Brumation: 68° F (20°C) for 2-3 months
Reproduction:  5-15 eggs are laid per clutch hatching from 55 to 77 days at an incubation temperature of 25°-29°C
Known Mutations: Amelanistic/Albino T+, Amelanistic/Albino T-
Natural History:  The species inhabits altitudes up to 1000m. Living in moderately moist areas, landscapes with low dense vegetation, forest edges or areas near water, this is a semi-arboreal snake that is seen in either on the ground or up in trees.

Native To: China, Vietnam.

Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis taeniurus mocquardi  ( Mocquards Beauty Snake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 2010. Synopsis of the Variation in the Orthriophis taeniurus Subspecies Complex, with Notes to the Status of Coluber taeniurus pallidus Rendahl, 1937 and the Description of a new Subspecies (Reptilia: Squamata: Serpentes: Colubridae) [in German] Sauria 32 (2): 3-26
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 251-264
Subcaudals: 90-125
Dorsals: 23

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe