• 1
Common Names: Keeled Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Ptyas carinata
First Described: GÜNTHER 1858

Adult Size: Can reach an impressive 4m in length.
Temperament:  Quick to strike if cornered or provoked
Temperature Range:
Humidity Requirements:
Brumation:
Reproduction:
Known Mutations: None at present
Natural History: Common in open slopes and plains, usually with some vegetation, tropical wet and dry forest, tropical and subtropical montane forest, cultivated regions, plantations and not uncommon in arid and semiarid regions.Terrestrial and diurnal, swift, agile and an active forager. A strong climber and good swimmer. In the wild it feeds on a variety of prey including lizards, frogs, rodents, birds and small snakes.
  • Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: Dan Fryer
  • Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: Dan Fryer
  • Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: Micheal
  • Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: viperskin (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)
  • Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: viperskin (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)
  • Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: Dan Fryer

Native To: China, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam
Scale Counts:
Ventrals:
Subcaudals:
Dorsals:

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe